States United Democracy Center
[…] The Court further ruled that, “[w]here the officer has probable cause to believe that the suspect poses a threat of serious physical harm, either to the officer or to others, it is not constitutionally unreasonable to prevent escape by using deadly force.” Three years later, in Graham v. Connor (1989), the Court provided additional guidance and limitations on the use of deadly force.
SB 20-217 and HB 21-1250 have similar language where the police attempt an arrest for a felony involving the “use or threatened use of deadly physical force.” Section 4 of SB 20-217 and Section 8 of HB 21-1250 (now codified as C.R.S. § 18-1-707(3)) allow police to use deadly force to arrest a suspected felon “when all other means of apprehension are unreasonable given the circumstances,” and “the suspect poses an immediate threat of death or serious bodily injury to the peace officer or to another person.” The force used must not create substantial risk of injury to other persons. Notably, before SB 20-217, Colorado state law also limited the use of deadly force to stop a fleeing felon.